Azelaic acid
Azelaic acid
  • CAS No.:123-99-9
Other grades of this product :

Melting point 98 °C
Boiling point 286 °C100 mm Hg(lit.)
density 1,029 g/cm3
vapor density 6.5 (vs air)
vapor pressure <1 mm Hg ( 20 °C)
refractive index 1.4303
Fp 215 °C
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
solubility 2.4g/l
pka4.53, 5.33(at 25℃)
form Slightly Crystalline Powder or Flakes
color White to slightly yellow
PH3.5 (1g/l, H2O)
Water Solubility 2.4 g/L (20 ºC)
Merck 14,905
BRN 1101094
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with bases, strong oxidizing agents. Readily biodegrades in soil and water with >70% DOC reduction after 28 days.
InChIKeyBDJRBEYXGGNYIS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference123-99-9(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry ReferenceNonanedioic acid(123-99-9)
EPA Substance Registry SystemAzelaic acid (123-99-9)
ActiBiso-AA (Azeleic Acid) is a natural chemical substance, which belongs to dicarboxylic acids. In skin care, it is most commonly used to treat acne. 

However, azeleic acid also reduces melanin production by inhibiting (mainly indirectly) tyrosinase. It can also inhibit the proliferation of abnormal melanogenesis cells by reducing the speed of DNA synthesis.

Azeleic acid has been used to treat pigmentation such as chloasma and lentils. 

Azeleic acid has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and anti acne effects.           
Azeleic acid is used in emulsion, cream, moisturizing cream, anti-aging serum, cleansing cream, conditioner, shampoo, toner, astringent, foundation cream and concealer. 
           
Added amount: 1-10%


Welcome!

Please leave a message for us or use the following ways to contact us, we will reply to you as soon as possible, and provide you with the most sincere service, thank you.

  • Room 301, degan dongfanghong second district, jiangjin district, chongqing
  • +86-23-6139-8051 +86-13650506873
  • danny@chemdad.com
  • www.chemdad.com
  • Whatup +86-13650506873

Name

phone

company

email

message

Google translate: 日本语 한국어 Français Deutsch España Türkiye